Llangynidr Stone

• Llywn y Fedwen

Nearest Town:Crickhowell (7km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SO156204 / Sheet: 161
Latitude:51° 52' 31" N

Add an image Add an image
<b>Llangynidr Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Llangynidr Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Llangynidr Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Llangynidr Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Llangynidr Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Llangynidr Stone</b>Posted by elderford <b>Llangynidr Stone</b>Posted by elderford

I 'sort of' visited this site a couple of years ago. I say 'sort of' as it was viewed from a narrow country lane a couple of fields away whilst being given the 'evil eye' by a farmer who obviously thought that all the minor lanes around his farm belonged to him!! As it was, it was quite late in the day and the light was fading so I probably wouldn't have had time to get any closer anyway. The stone is fairly easy to spot even at a distance due to the white lichen on its top/side. Posted by CARL

Also known as Llywn y Fedwen after the nearby farmhouse.

Permission must be gained from the farmer before visiting.

His contact details may be provided by Glanusk Estate on which he is a tenant farmer (Glanusk Estate are the landowners of the nearby Fish Stone).

Those who are unprepared for a formal visit can spy the stone (About 14ft high) from the minor road which crosses the river Usk at the narrow medieval Llyndgynidr Bridge.

Before the bridge is a small cottage (with a public right of way marker) on the lefthand side of the road from here about two fields over the stone is clearly visible along the hedgeline.

If travelling in the opposite direction on the minor road on the southern side of Myarth Hill, the stone can be seen from this road after Gliffaes Hotel, but before reaching Llwyn y Fedwen farm (on the lefthand side).

It is reasonably easy to spot, apart from being approx 14ft high it is covered in white lichen.