The Idol Stone

Cup Marked Stone

Nearest Town:Ilkley (3km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SE133460 / Sheet: 104

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>The Idol Stone</b>Posted by Rhiannon <b>The Idol Stone</b>Posted by jones-y-gog <b>The Idol Stone</b>Posted by jones-y-gog <b>The Idol Stone</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>The Idol Stone</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>The Idol Stone</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>The Idol Stone</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>The Idol Stone</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>The Idol Stone</b>Posted by RombaldII <b>The Idol Stone</b>Posted by RombaldII <b>The Idol Stone</b>Posted by RombaldII <b>The Idol Stone</b>Posted by RombaldII <b>The Idol Stone</b>Posted by RombaldII <b>The Idol Stone</b>Posted by RombaldII <b>The Idol Stone</b>Posted by RombaldII <b>The Idol Stone</b>Posted by greywether <b>The Idol Stone</b>Posted by greywether <b>The Idol Stone</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>The Idol Stone</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>The Idol Stone</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>The Idol Stone</b>Posted by stubob <b>The Idol Stone</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>The Idol Stone</b>Posted by haus <b>The Idol Stone</b>Posted by haus <b>The Idol Stone</b>Posted by haus <b>The Idol Stone</b>Posted by IronMan Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>The Idol Stone</b>Posted by Rhiannon

The Idol Stone PRAWR 322 SE 13265 45943 is part of a small group of cup and ring stones within 5 metres of each other, which includes PRAWR 321 SE 13265 45942, PRAWR 323 SE 13265 45944, and PRAWR 234 SE 13265 45945. I have included photos of these here, with explanatory notes. Posted by RombaldII
24th July 2005ce

The Idol Stone lies on the path from the Haystack to Green Crag, just a few feet north of the prominent Idol Rock.

It has been suggested that this maybe a cyst cover, prompted by it's flat, slab-like appearance and that the rocks that surround it are the remains of a cairn. I'm not quite so sure myself as there is no noticeable spoil around the stone and I think of it as having more in common with the carved rocks at the Backstone Beck Enclosure as they display a remarkably similar style.
Kozmik_Ken Posted by Kozmik_Ken
6th November 2003ce

This is a beautiful stone with three distinct sets of cups. The cups are lovely and deep and are totally enclosed within an outer groove. fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo
11th August 2003ce

April 20th.......This being my' local' I was up on Rombalds early this morning,hoping to catch the light. No such luck.
But quality images didn't seem to matter after a while.
I've been walking this moor for 10 years now, and the place is still as magical. The little Idol stone sits down in the heather only a metre from the pathway close to the spring which feeds the bog on Green Crag Slack.

Number 322 in "Prehistoric Rock Art of the West Riding".

Full grid reference SE 13265 45943.