Wester Cowden Farm

Stone Row / Alignment

• Samson

Nearest Town:Crieff (9km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN774206 / Sheets: 51, 52, 57

Added by nickbrand

Add an image Add an image
<b>Wester Cowden Farm</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Wester Cowden Farm</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Wester Cowden Farm</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Wester Cowden Farm</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Wester Cowden Farm</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Wester Cowden Farm</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Wester Cowden Farm</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Wester Cowden Farm</b>Posted by hamish <b>Wester Cowden Farm</b>Posted by hamish <b>Wester Cowden Farm</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Wester Cowden Farm</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Wester Cowden Farm</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Wester Cowden Farm</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Wester Cowden Farm</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Wester Cowden Farm</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Wester Cowden Farm</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Wester Cowden Farm</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Wester Cowden Farm</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Wester Cowden Farm</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Wester Cowden Farm</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Wester Cowden Farm</b>Posted by nickbrand

You cannot miss this one,it's rather large. There are clear cup marks on pointy end and other eroded featuring on the face. There are other stones in the near area but I couldn't find them. Maybe next time I'll bring a strimmer. hamish Posted by hamish

The big stone also has some cup marks. tiompan Posted by tiompan
3rd October 2006ce

Visited here today on a bitterly cold day. The Roman Stone - the big one, as Mr Brand mentions below - leans at an alarming angle over it's smaller neighbours. The cup-marks on the flat stone are quite shallow, but very obvious nonetheless.

The name Roman Stone presumably comes from the fact that in the field nearby was a Roman camp.

Historic Scotland lists this as the remains of a stone circle, but as Fred Coles pointed out in 1911, there is a lack of any evidence to suggest that these stones ever formed part of a circle.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
28th December 2003ce

The main stone, a large block which leans markedly east, is the Roman Stone itself. Beside it is a small block, and six feet east a larger flat rock with over 20 cup-marks on its surface. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand

Add folklore Add folklore
About a mile south of the bridge over the Earn at Comrie, on the moor of Dalginross, and on the left side of the road going to Glenartney and Braco, there is a well-known standing stone, popularly named after Samson.

It is one of a group of three. The other two are lying to the east, and on the upper side of the eastmost one, there are twenty-six cup marks.
From 'Notes on Cup-Marked Stones, Old Burying -Grounds, and Curing or Charm Stone, near St. Fillans, Perthshire' by J M Gow - Archaeological Review October 1888.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Directions - head west from Perth on the A85 for Crieff. Keep going straight into the centre of Crieff, and as you start to go down the steep hill, take the right turn (signposted A85 Lochearnhead, I think). Keep going on the A85 for about 7 miles and you will reach Comrie. In the centre of Comrie you will see a turn off to the left over the river, signposted "Wildlife Centre" amongst other things. Head down here to the bottom of the village, where you follow the road round a sharp right turn to leave the village. About 200m outside the village the Roman Stone is clearly visible by the road, on your left next to a sign for the footpath to Muirend. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie

Old Maps - Wester Cowden Farm

View the site on the old OS map.