Lain Wen Farm Inscribed Stone

Nearest Town:Llangefni (11km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH355746 / Sheet: 114

Added by Howden

Web searches for Lain Wen Farm Inscribed Stone

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lain Wen Farm Inscribed Stone</b>Posted by broen <b>Lain Wen Farm Inscribed Stone</b>Posted by broen <b>Lain Wen Farm Inscribed Stone</b>Posted by Howden

Visited 8.9.12

It is impossible to park near the stone although there is room on the grass verge a little way up from Maen Hir House (opposite the stone)

The stone is fairly easily spotted sticking its head up above the dry stone wall.

You can sit on the wall and look over for a close up look.
Maybe it was the light but I couldn’t make out much of the inscription on the stone.
17th September 2012ce

A small and rather uninspiring stone hidden behind a dry stone wall right next to the A4080 running south from the A5 towards Barclodiad y Gawres. Interesting for the Roman (?) inscriptions carved on to it. Howden Posted by Howden
1st March 2003ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This is a Dark Age christian memorial stone from around the 6th century CE. The RCAHMW gives the inscription as 'CUNOGUSI HIC IACIT' [Latin for 'Cunogusus lies here']. The letters are still fairly easy to make out.

There is a rumour that the stone has a cup mark on one side, making it a re-used prehistoric menhir, but I couldn't find it.

Apparently the name Cunogusus is preserved in the name of the nearest village, Pencarnisiog, which if true would be a wonderful example of continuity over the last twelve centuries.
Dunstan Posted by Dunstan
13th September 2005ce

I've had a peek at CARN, and this stone is listed as Medieval by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, Cadw and RCAHMW. I've not looked at the records themselves, so there may be some ambiguity about the age of the stone that isn't identifiable from the catalogue. Kammer Posted by Kammer
Edited 1st August 2003ce