The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art

<b>Girdlestane</b>Posted by nickbrandImage © nickbrand
Also known as:
  • Girdle Stane of Dunnichen

Nearest Town:Forfar (8km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NO528498 / Sheet: 54
Latitude:56° 38' 15.44" N
Longitude:   2° 46' 10.57" W

Added by nickbrand

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Girdlestane</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Girdlestane</b>Posted by nickbrand


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
From the A932 from Forfar head east, turning right (south) towards Letham at Chapelton. The road cuts back towards Forfar then there is a side-road on the left (south again) towards Letham. The Girdlestane lies on a bend about 100m south of this, in a small enclosed area just off the road. The stone is labelled "The Girdlestane. Early Bronze Age Cup and Ring Carving 3200 - 1500 BC." nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
25th February 2003ce