The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Lyndoch west stones

Standing Stones

<b>Lyndoch west stones</b>Posted by Ian MurrayImage © Ian Murray
Also known as:
  • Lynedoch

Nearest Town:Perth (11km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO029289 / Sheets: 52, 53, 58
Latitude:56° 26' 32.01" N
Longitude:   3° 34' 30.55" W

Added by Ian Murray

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lyndoch west stones</b>Posted by Ian Murray <b>Lyndoch west stones</b>Posted by Ian Murray <b>Lyndoch west stones</b>Posted by Ian Murray


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This little group of stones is sublimely placed, as they stand at the end of a tongue of raised land which is surrounded by low lying ground on three sides, and to its north by an ox-bow lake; which is the remnants of the ancient position of the Almond river. It must have been a commanding and secure site in the past. Alignment here is NE-SW for the upright stone, and with the recumbent stone and smaller outlier 50 yds away at edge of present field. Length of upright 51 in, breadth 16in and depth 14in. No cup marks seen. The recumbent stone next to it is very interesting in that it has an X mark on it which appears to be natural white quartz. I would name it the Saltire stone, and who knows what inspiration it has had over the millennia... L 51in, W 28in, H 11in. Posted by Ian Murray
22nd February 2003ce