Lyndoch middle stone

• Lynedoch

Nearest Town:Perth (10km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO035290 / Sheets: 52, 53, 58

Added by Ian Murray

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lyndoch middle stone</b>Posted by Ian Murray <b>Lyndoch middle stone</b>Posted by Ian Murray <b>Lyndoch middle stone</b>Posted by Ian Murray

The middle stone of a group of 3 in this area is 44in high, with a breadth of 18in at base, tapering to 12in at its top. It has been worked to a four-sided shape and aligns to the cardinal points on the compass. Cup marks are all sub-1in in size and the E face has one, while the N face has four in a line. Views to the S and E are extensive and overlook the probable position of the river Almond several thousand years ago. The rivers present position is about a thousand yards to the south. Posted by Ian Murray