The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

England   Southern England   Somerset   The Mendips   Cheddar Gorge  

Gough's Cave

Cave / Rock Shelter

<b>Gough's Cave</b>Posted by fitzcoraldoImage © uncredited
Also known as:
  • Gough's Cavern
  • Monument No. 194593
  • Gough's New Cave

Nearest Town:Wells (12km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST466539 / Sheet: 182
Latitude:51° 16' 52.25" N
Longitude:   2° 45' 56.62" W

Added by pure joy

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add news Add news

New information about life in Gough's Cave continues...
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
23rd June 2010ce
Edited 23rd June 2010ce

More on 'Mammoth' carving

This page at the 24 Hour Museum has a photo and diagram of the newly-found carving.

(You can call me a cynic, but when you think "mammoth", what features come to mind? Fur. Tusks... continues...
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
19th August 2007ce
Edited 19th August 2007ce

Prehistoric cave art found in Gough's Cave

"It might not have the instant impact of modern graffiti but a mammoth carved on to a wall in Cheddar Caves 13,000 years ago is being hailed as one of the most significant examples of prehistoric art ever found in Britain... continues...
baza Posted by baza
14th August 2007ce
Edited 14th August 2007ce

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gough's Cave</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Gough's Cave</b>Posted by hrothgar


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of cave on Pastscape

[ST 4666 5386] GOUGH'S CAVERN [G.T.] (Stalactite). (1) Excavations, 1903 and later, revealed an upper Paleolithic burial, hearths, bone and flint implements, a block of Baltic amber, two 'Batons de Commandemant' etc. The flints were of Creswellian type. The upper deposits contained E.I.A. & R.B. pottery. Goughs Old Cave, 30' east of the above ST 4668 5388, excavated 1954-8. Much disturbed; but two hearths were found, one associated with Roman & I.A. 'B' pottery, and other with I.A. 'A'. Fragments of several saddle querns were found unstratified, but parts of two upper stones were associated with the latter hearth. Finds in Goughs Cavern Museum, Weston-Super-Mare Museum, Taunton Mus, and Univ. Mus., Oxford. Roman coins, 1st-4th cent. and possibly later have been found, possibly here or at the Long Hole cave and slitter [ST 45 S.E. 9]. (2-5) The entrance to Gough's Cavern is at ST 46705391, and the entrance to Gough's Old Cave is at ST 46785389. Positioned at 1:2500. (6)
Two items of unusual interest from Gough's Cave (the name which seems now to be adopted for 'Gough's Cavern') are: (a). The skeleton known as 'the Cheddar man' which now has a radio carbon dated of 7130 BC approx, and is thought to be a deliberate interment of the very late Palaeolithic.(7). (b). A bone-point with grouped and purposeful-looking notches, which is thought to be some kind of tally or calculating device. (Good coloured illustration). (7-8) Excavations in 1927. (9) Excavations from 1928-1931. (10) Rescue excavation, 1968. (11) Additional references (12-13) Gough's Old Cave - its history. (14)
Late Palaeolithic exploration of horse and red deer at Gough's Cave. (15) Bird remains. (16) Human bones. (17) The remains of 2 children and at least 3 adults were found at Gough's Cave in April-July 1987, during excavations by Lancaster University and the London National History Museum. Possible signs of cannibalism were evident, and a fine collection of artifacts. (18) Additional references. (19-23) The block of amber from Gough's Cave is one of only three certain amber finds of Mesolithic date from Britain, the other two sites being Starr Carr and Cresswell Crags. (24)
Chance Posted by Chance
18th April 2015ce

A cave in the famous Cheddar Gorge.

Britain's oldest complete skeleton, ‘Cheddar Man’, was buried in Gough's Cave 9,000 years ago and discovered in 1903. Humans lived in the caves for 40,000 years, leaving behind many stone-and-bone clues to their lifestyle. DNA tests in 1997 established that Cheddar Man still has descendants living in Cheddar.

It seems like Gough’s cave is now part of the whole Cheddar Gorge ‘tourist experience’. The ‘Caves & Gorge Explorer Ticket’ allowing access to everything (i.e. including Gough’s Cave) cost almost 9 for an adult in 2002. It is open all year though.
pure joy Posted by pure joy
9th February 2003ce
Edited 10th February 2003ce


Add a link Add a link

BBC News

Dr Silvia Bello explains in this short video how she thinks a skull (found at Cheddar Gorge in 1987) was carefully chipped into a bowl shape (with the implication that it could then be used as a cup).

Her article is here:
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
18th February 2011ce
Edited 21st February 2011ce

Official website of Gough's Cave (part of Cheddar caves)

pure joy Posted by pure joy
10th February 2003ce
Edited 10th February 2003ce