England   Southern England   Somerset   The Mendips   Cheddar Gorge

Gough's Cave

New information about life in Gough's Cave

Edited 23rd June 2010ce

More on 'Mammoth' carving

This page at the 24 Hour Museum has a photo and diagram of the newly-found carving.

(You can call me a cynic, but when you think "mammoth", what features come to mind? Fur. Tusks... continues...

Prehistoric cave art found in Gough's Cave

"It might not have the instant impact of modern graffiti but a mammoth carved on to a wall in Cheddar Caves 13,000 years ago is being hailed as one of the most significant examples of prehistoric art ever found in Britain... continues...

<b>Gough's Cave</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Gough's Cave</b>Posted by hrothgar

A cave in the famous Cheddar Gorge.

Britain's oldest complete skeleton, ‘Cheddar Man’, was buried in Gough's Cave 9,000 years ago and discovered in 1903. Humans lived in the caves for 40,000 years, leaving behind many stone-and-bone clues to their lifestyle. DNA tests in 1997 established that Cheddar Man still has descendants living in Cheddar.

It seems like Gough’s cave is now part of the whole Cheddar Gorge ‘tourist experience’. The ‘Caves & Gorge Explorer Ticket’ allowing access to everything (i.e. including Gough’s Cave) cost almost 9 for an adult in 2002. It is open all year though.
pure joy Posted by pure joy

BBC News

Dr Silvia Bello explains in this short video how she thinks a skull (found at Cheddar Gorge in 1987) was carefully chipped into a bowl shape (with the implication that it could then be used as a cup).

Her article is here:
Edited 21st February 2011ce