The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Cuddy's Cave (Doddington)

Cave / Rock Shelter

<b>Cuddy's Cave (Doddington)</b>Posted by HobImage © J Collingwood Bruce
Also known as:
  • St Cuthbert's Cave
  • Cuddy's Cove
  • Gled Law cave

Nearest Town:Coldstream (19km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NU003310 / Sheet: 75
Latitude:55° 34' 21.12" N
Longitude:   1° 59' 42.87" W

Added by moey

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Cuddy's Cave (Doddington)</b>Posted by awrc <b>Cuddy's Cave (Doddington)</b>Posted by moey <b>Cuddy's Cave (Doddington)</b>Posted by moey Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Cuddy's Cave (Doddington)</b>Posted by Hob <b>Cuddy's Cave (Doddington)</b>Posted by Hob <b>Cuddy's Cave (Doddington)</b>Posted by Hob


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This astonishing cave, in a giant rock like an elephants foot rising out of nowhere, is on the southern side of the main Doddington complex. (It is not listed on the site.) Posted by awrc
25th May 2004ce
Edited 17th July 2007ce


Add folklore Add folklore
Question. Where have ye been to-day?
Answer. Where the devil hanged his grannie.

[The devil hanged his grannie on "the bowed rock on the brae," a hanging crag, on the slope of Doddington Hill, that faces Wooler. It is a cavernous rock - one of Cuddy's or St. Cuthbert's coves - and has cut on its sides a few Runic characters, and on its top some of those mysterious cup-markings, ascribed to the ancient Britons, which are so frequent on this hill. On the summit of the rock, which is of sandstone, the rain gathers into little circular pools, which, being whirled about by the wind and partly filled with sand, are becoming deeper and deeper. They empty themselves when full along many deep gutters, round the brow of the rock, that resemble hollows made by ropes fraying the softer parts of the stone [...] - History of Berwickshire Naturalists' Club, vii., p75. - J. H.]
From the Folklore Society's reprinting of the Denham Tracts, v1, 1892.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
24th November 2009ce
Edited 24th November 2009ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
According to Stan Beckensall,
"There are many similar named caves in the north, some from a pet named for St Cuthbert, whose body is said to have rested at various places on it's long journey from Lindesfarne.
Although motifs on it haver disappeared, George Tate has left an account and drawings of them and says:
On the scalp of the rock where it dips into the hill, four figures are traceable; but from being very much defaced, it is difficult to make out these forms, even when viewed under a favourable light."
fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo
10th February 2003ce
Edited 11th February 2003ce