Parsley Hay

Round Cairn

Nearest Town:Bakewell (9km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK144631 / Sheet: 119

Added by IronMan

This barrow is nice enough.....excellent views across the A515 to Gib Hill half a Km away.
Overall the barrow/s measures around 23m in diameter and rises to a height of 1.5m. As Baza's picture shows there are some visible limestone kerbstones, which form a 17m-diameter platform for the main cairn to stand on.
On the barrows SE and SW sides (?) are 2 smaller mounds, averaging 9m in diameter neither are above 50cm in height.

...................................................................................

Thomas Bateman excavated the part of the main barrow in the late 1840's. His finds included a crouched skeleton held within a rock cut grave, accompanying the burial were flint tools and shards of a beaker. Flat limestone slabs covered the grave cut, and on these stones he found a second crouched burial, along with a stone axe and bronze dagger.

Excavation info:
J.Barnatt's & J. Collis' "Barrow Corpus"