The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Piper Shaws

Stone Circle

Also known as:
  • Woodhouses Cairn

Nearest Town:Alnwick (27km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NT943000 / Sheet: 80
Latitude:55° 17' 38.11" N
Longitude:   2° 5' 23.18" W

Added by BlueGloves

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Six upright stones, allegedly part of a cairn, according to the 'keys to the past' website, which says this information is from unpublished references. Hob Posted by Hob
3rd November 2004ce