Wharram Percy barrows

Nearest Town:Norton (9km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SE837636 / Sheet: 100

Added by Chris Collyer

<b>Wharram Percy barrows</b>Posted by Chris Collyer

The name Wharram Percy is most often associated with the DMV of the same name, but a short distance to the south-west is a collection of at least a dozen round barrows. Most of these, especially the barrows on the plateau of land between Toisland Farm and Wharram Percy farm, have been ploughed away but one survives as a slight bump next to a field boundary that leads north from SE837633. Others are marked on the OS Map running in a roughly east-west line to the north of the crest of Birdsall Brow but as this is private land (?) and someone was shooting game nearby I was reluctant to venture further to investigate. I did however get a picture of what is marked as a barrow as SE835637 although I’m not sure if the raised land it stands on is natural or man-made. There are some spectacular views from the crest of the Brow to the north – those Bronze Age people certainly knew how to site their cemeteries – and the whole area could do with some further investigation. Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
According to Dyer in ‘Discovering Prehistoric England’ some of these barrows follow the line of a possible ancient trackway close to Bridsall Brow. Some were dug into by JR Mortimer in 1866 who found – inhumations, cremations (some in the same barrows) food-vessels, a bone pin, flint knife and punch, collared urns and jet ear plugs. Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer