Acklam Wold

Nearest Town:Norton (10km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SE796621 / Sheet: 100

Added by Chris Collyer

<b>Acklam Wold</b>Posted by Chris Collyer

Not much to see at this site anymore, most of the barrows are long gone – indeed while I was there a tractor was doing it’s business in the fields. There are two reasonably well preserved bowl barrows behind some farm buildings though, one is around 40m in diameter and about a metre and a half high and stands on the highest point of Acklam Wold. Close by, the other barrow is about half the size and height and now has a triangulation pillar on top of it.
The site is probably one for barrow anoraks only but there are some fantastic views just a little further on. Following the road to Acklam the land drops away to reveal Leavening Brow to the northwest and views to the Derwent in the west.
Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This group has been badly plough damaged since the 19th century when 17 barrows were recorded and excavated by the Yorkshire Antiquarian Club in the middle of the century and by JR Mortimer in the 1870’s. All the barrows were found to contain either cremations or several inhumations of men, women and children. Grave goods found included an 18.5 centimetre white flint dagger, a 12.7 centimetre bronze dagger, beakers, jet buttons, amber buttons and a jet ring.

Info from - James Dyer, Jacquetta Hawkes, English Heritage/NMR