Luxulyan Arse Stones

Natural Rock Feature

Nearest Town:Lostwithiel (5km ENE)

Added by phil

Add an image Add an image
<b>Luxulyan Arse Stones</b>Posted by Crazylegs14 <b>Luxulyan Arse Stones</b>Posted by Crazylegs14 <b>Luxulyan Arse Stones</b>Posted by Crazylegs14 <b>Luxulyan Arse Stones</b>Posted by postman <b>Luxulyan Arse Stones</b>Posted by postman <b>Luxulyan Arse Stones</b>Posted by postman <b>Luxulyan Arse Stones</b>Posted by postman <b>Luxulyan Arse Stones</b>Posted by postman <b>Luxulyan Arse Stones</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Luxulyan Arse Stones</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Luxulyan Arse Stones</b>Posted by goffik <b>Luxulyan Arse Stones</b>Posted by phil <b>Luxulyan Arse Stones</b>Posted by phil <b>Luxulyan Arse Stones</b>Posted by phil

All day I'd been telling the kids we'll go to the bum stones after tea, but then my daughter said "can you stop calling it the bum stones", to which I replied "well they're actually called the arse stones so ive already been cleaning up the name to save you from the crassness of potty mouth".
Aaah, said they
It was a bit difficult to find the right field, I went down it once but then turned round and went the wrong way only to come back again and go further down that road. I eventually parked where I think Thelonious did, but as it was the most perfect of evenings we quickly jumped the field wall and trotted over to the menhir derriere.
First of all I got Eric to take the picture I most wanted, the one where I get to know a small part of Cornwall inside out.
Then we climbed up the biggest boulder using it's carved footholds, and found the top half covered in large basins, all dry.
Another big stone looks like a huge mushroom, a smaller one is another back side stone. A herd of small cows, or large calves, were on the go as well they'd come up close only for one to get spooked and then they'd all turn and run, the thunder of all those hooves was quite thought provoking, imagine if that was a wild herd of Bison or something and much larger, how cool would that be.

A brilliant place to end the day.
24th August 2013ce

23/09/2012 - 650 miles might seem a long way to travel to look for a stone shaped like an arse but when I saw the photos on here early this year, I knew I had to see it for myself. It's brilliant.

It took a bit of finding on these twisty roads round here.
It's at SX 0474658699, small passing place at SX 0468858809 is a good spot to view it from.

Location on Google Maps
thelonious Posted by thelonious
23rd September 2012ce
Edited 23rd September 2012ce

Failed visit 18.4.12

Before setting out on my little trip to Cornwall this was one site that I really wanted to visit.
Looking at the photo and the name it was a 'must see'. Childish I know but there you are!

As we drove around the maze of country lanes trying to find said stone Dafydd became very excited when i showed him the photo and said we were looking for a stone which looked like a large bum! (see, it's a male thing!)

We both eagerly looked out the windows whilst Karen did the sensible thing and did the driving along the windy, narrow lanes. Every now and then we would stop and I would clamber up a bank to peer into likely looking fields.

Unfortunately we couldn't find the stone. I am sure we were close as we passed several fields which had masses of large boulders scattered around and a few of them could easily have been taken for fallen Dolmens. There certainly wouldn't have been a shortage of material for tomb building in ancient times in this area.

Despite our best efforts we failed to find the Arse Stones. What a bummer.............................!

(This must have made an impression on Dafydd as he continued his 'search' for the stone for the rest of the holiday!!)
3rd May 2012ce

Whilst driving towards Luxulyan from Lanivet this huge arse appeared over the hedge. After nearly crashing the car I stopped in a layby and stared in wonder......surely this was a place of worship? Posted by phil
2nd February 2003ce
Edited 2nd February 2003ce