The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Newtown Mill

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Newtown Mill</b>Posted by HobImage © IH
Also known as:
  • Ewe Hill

Nearest Town:Alnwick (18km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NU044242 / Sheet: 75
Latitude:55° 30' 41.06" N
Longitude:   1° 55' 49.15" W

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Newtown Mill</b>Posted by Hob <b>Newtown Mill</b>Posted by Hob <b>Newtown Mill</b>Posted by Hob <b>Newtown Mill</b>Posted by stubob <b>Newtown Mill</b>Posted by spoors599 <b>Newtown Mill</b>Posted by spoors599 <b>Newtown Mill</b>Posted by spoors599 <b>Newtown Mill</b>Posted by spoors599 <b>Newtown Mill</b>Posted by moey <b>Newtown Mill</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Newtown Mill</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
The NMR reckons there are a couple of cupmarks on this stone, it does make the proviso that the stone is weathered, which it is, but the cups are a bit dubious.

It's a similar stone to many of those in Northumbria, some of which have undeniable cups, but these two are a bit iffy, maybe it's because they've been well hammered by the elements. I couldn't for the life of me get a decent photo of them.

Strangely, Stan B doesn't include them in any of his books, nor are they on the online Archive.

It's a canny old stone though.
Hob Posted by Hob
7th July 2005ce
Edited 13th July 2005ce

A nice enough little stone.......handily just over a metal gate so access is pretty straightforward. stubob Posted by stubob
17th August 2003ce

Standing Stone approximately 1.2m in height, the Devils Causeway (Roman Road) passes close by. Posted by spoors599
21st May 2003ce
Edited 22nd May 2003ce


Add folklore Add folklore
The tale attributed to a stone further to the south of Northumberland may actually be this stone.

The tale of subterranean creatures released during an attempt to find buried treasure can be seen here
Hob Posted by Hob
13th October 2006ce
Edited 13th October 2006ce