The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Cortachy

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Cortachy</b>Posted by nickbrandImage © nickbrand
Also known as:
  • Gertrude Cottage

Nearest Town:Kirriemuir (5km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NO388591 / Sheet: 54
Latitude:56° 43' 10.37" N
Longitude:   3° 0' 0.18" W

Added by nickbrand


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cortachy</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Cortachy</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Cortachy</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Cortachy</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Cortachy</b>Posted by nickbrand

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This stone lies in fields adjacent to the road into Glen Prosen, by Cortachy. Park at the Scottish Woodlands cottage and follow the track up beside the wood. When you reach the top of the slope, look west and you will see the stone about a quarter of a mile away in the distance. It was an interesting stravaig today, as the snow was fairly deep. Tracks of hare and pheasant were clearly visible in places. There is one fence to negotiate.

The stone stands nearly 6 feet tall, with no discernible markings on it. Veins of quartz are visible.
nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
31st January 2003ce
Edited 31st January 2003ce