Cortachy

• Gertrude Cottage

Nearest Town:Kirriemuir (5km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NO388591 / Sheet: 54

Added by nickbrand

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cortachy</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cortachy</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cortachy</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cortachy</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cortachy</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cortachy</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cortachy</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Cortachy</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Cortachy</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Cortachy</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Cortachy</b>Posted by nickbrand

Glen Clova has always been a drewbhoy prime target and on returning from Islay it was time to pay the famous Glen a long overdue prehistorical visit.

Cortachy stone almost marks the spot were the B955 heads straight north, after the village of the same name, I'd came from the north east. The B955 starts at Kirrienuir.

From Cortachy Memorial head west for a short distance and take the first farm track south past the Old Manse. There is plenty of room to park on the sharp corner as the track veers west.

Walk straight south and the standing stone will appear just over the wee hill. There are no markings on the stone but there are views north and south, towards the Bell Hillock. It stands at 1.7m and was a very easy start compared to the exact opposite which would end the day.

27th March 2019ce

This stone lies in fields adjacent to the road into Glen Prosen, by Cortachy. Park at the Scottish Woodlands cottage and follow the track up beside the wood. When you reach the top of the slope, look west and you will see the stone about a quarter of a mile away in the distance. It was an interesting stravaig today, as the snow was fairly deep. Tracks of hare and pheasant were clearly visible in places. There is one fence to negotiate.

The stone stands nearly 6 feet tall, with no discernible markings on it. Veins of quartz are visible.
nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
Edited 31st January 2003ce