The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Kerry Hill

Stone Circle

<b>Kerry Hill</b>Posted by postmanImage © Chris Bickerton
Also known as:
  • Anchor

Nearest Town:Newtown (8km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SO158860 / Sheet: 136
Latitude:52° 27' 54" N
Longitude:   3° 14' 22.3" W

Added by Reg

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Kerry Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Kerry Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Kerry Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Kerry Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Kerry Hill</b>Posted by postman Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Kerry Hill</b>Posted by wysefool


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Head east out of Newtown on the A489, after passing through the village of Kerry turn right/south on to the B4368. Two miles on and there should be trees on both sides of the road, when trees have cleared on both sides, the circle is on the hill to your left, find a safe place to park and head up the hill. As we walked up the grassy slope we noticed that we were heading for a Buzzard perched on the fence, the stone circle was right behind him, the bird soon left. Nine stones remain of this ring with a four foot long prostrate stone in the middle, which is aligned east-west. The sandstone mix of stones straddles a mild hilltop and the stones on the other side of the circle are almost out of view when standing on the other side. The view west is tremendous, and though it rained nearly all the way here we stayed relatively unmolested by the weather .
An easy one to find with a map and some stamina.
postman Posted by postman
12th August 2008ce
Edited 12th August 2008ce