Kerry Hill

• Anchor

Nearest Town:Newtown (8km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SO158860 / Sheet: 136
Latitude:52° 27' 54" N

Added by Reg

Head east out of Newtown on the A489, after passing through the village of Kerry turn right/south on to the B4368. Two miles on and there should be trees on both sides of the road, when trees have cleared on both sides, the circle is on the hill to your left, find a safe place to park and head up the hill. As we walked up the grassy slope we noticed that we were heading for a Buzzard perched on the fence, the stone circle was right behind him, the bird soon left. Nine stones remain of this ring with a four foot long prostrate stone in the middle, which is aligned east-west. The sandstone mix of stones straddles a mild hilltop and the stones on the other side of the circle are almost out of view when standing on the other side. The view west is tremendous, and though it rained nearly all the way here we stayed relatively unmolested by the weather .
An easy one to find with a map and some stamina.