Meikle Kenny Group B

Stone Row / Alignment

Nearest Town:Kirriemuir (6km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NO318541 / Sheet: 53

Added by nickbrand

Add an image Add an image
<b>Meikle Kenny Group B</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Meikle Kenny Group B</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Meikle Kenny Group B</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Meikle Kenny Group B</b>Posted by nickbrand

Three small stones forming a rough triangle. Two stand about 2 feet proud of the ground, the most northerly is almost buried. Forestry work has been going on around them, and they are partially covered by felled trees. They stand in a little clearing, and once the lumber has been cleared away they will be a bit more obvious.According to CANMORE they are three stones of a four-poster, about 3.5m in diameter. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand