Millington

Nearest Town:Great Driffield (16km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SE857559 / Sheet: 106

Added by moggymiaow

Add an image Add an image
<b>Millington</b>Posted by moggymiaow <b>Millington</b>Posted by moggymiaow <b>Millington</b>Posted by moggymiaow <b>Millington</b>Posted by moggymiaow <b>Millington</b>Posted by moggymiaow <b>Millington</b>Posted by moggymiaow <b>Millington</b>Posted by moggymiaow

The whole areas around Milington seems to consist of fortified hilltops. Here are a few examples of the earthworks. Many are not show on OS maps, but are still clearly visible on the ground. Sadly more have been obliterated completely by ploughing.
The isolation, emptiness and stillness makes for good walking to visit several earthworks at the same time.
As it is quite a large area, see the individual images for their map references and descriptions.
Edited 22nd January 2003ce