Swingate

Nearest Town:Newlyn (3km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SW457252 / Sheet: 203

Added by pure joy

<b>Swingate</b>Posted by hamish <b>Swingate</b>Posted by hamish

Where the signpost points to Kemyal there is a house, park opposite and look through the field gate - the stone is in the middle of this field. The approach to the gate is very muddy so be careful. I spoke to the farmer at Kemyal Drea farm about stones in the area, and he said there were a lot of scratch posts but they were grey granite and new looking. hamish Posted by hamish
1st June 2003ce
Edited 2nd June 2003ce

Taken from the Monument Class Description for 'Standing Stones', available on the EH site:

"Standing stones might be confused with cattle rubbing stones and still remain usually in the centre of fields, such as at Swingate, Cornwall, although it is possible that some cattle rubbing stones are actually reused standing stones."

From that, if you believe EH, it appears that this is in fact a rubbing stone rather than ancient menhir?
ocifant Posted by ocifant
22nd August 2003ce

Swingate menhir

SW457252 – A triangular shaped 2m tall stone in a field North of Kemyel Crease. One of several possible menhirs (or cattle rubbing posts?) in the area