The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stone / Menhir

Also known as:
  • Higher Trevowhan

Nearest Town:Penzance (7km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SW409351 / Sheet: 203
Latitude:50° 9' 30.85" N
Longitude:   5° 37' 41.01" W

Added by pure joy

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Trevolhan menhir

SW409351 - Still marked on the OS map but Ian McNeil Cooke's 'Standing Stones of the Land's End' (1998 - Men-an-Tol Studio) says "A possible menhir [1.65m tall] was destroyed c1982".
pure joy Posted by pure joy
15th January 2003ce