Parc Garreg Lwyd

• Bryncennau Stone

Nearest Town:Carmarthen (7km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SN422266 / Sheet: 146

Added by Kammer

<b>Parc Garreg Lwyd</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Parc Garreg Lwyd</b>Posted by Kammer

Visited 29.10.11

I agree 100% with the comments made by Kammer. I can really only add that the stone is still standing – just.

Unless it is re-erected it won't be long before it falls – which would be a shame.
2nd November 2011ce

Visited 11th January 2003: Parc Garreg Lwyd is still standing, but only just. It leans alarmingly to the south. The stone is on private land with no public access across it, but you can get a good view of the stone from the road.

There's enough space to park a car adjacent to the stone, but there's a surprising amount of traffic running along here, so we didn't stop for long. Parc Garreg Lwyd is marked on the Landranger, so it's easy to find.