The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Parc Garreg Lwyd

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Parc Garreg Lwyd</b>Posted by KammerImage © Simon Marshall
Also known as:
  • Bryncennau Stone

Nearest Town:Carmarthen (7km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SN422266 / Sheet: 146
Latitude:51° 54' 54.16" N
Longitude:   4° 17' 40.65" W

Added by Kammer

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Parc Garreg Lwyd</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Parc Garreg Lwyd</b>Posted by Kammer


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 29.10.11

I agree 100% with the comments made by Kammer. I can really only add that the stone is still standing – just.

Unless it is re-erected it won't be long before it falls – which would be a shame.
Posted by CARL
2nd November 2011ce

Visited 11th January 2003: Parc Garreg Lwyd is still standing, but only just. It leans alarmingly to the south. The stone is on private land with no public access across it, but you can get a good view of the stone from the road.

There's enough space to park a car adjacent to the stone, but there's a surprising amount of traffic running along here, so we didn't stop for long. Parc Garreg Lwyd is marked on the Landranger, so it's easy to find.
Kammer Posted by Kammer
16th January 2003ce
Edited 10th November 2003ce