The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Crugiau Fach

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Crugiau Fach</b>Posted by KammerImage © Simon Marshall
Also known as:
  • Crugiau Fâch

Nearest Town:Newcastle Emlyn (12km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN405327 / Sheet: 146
Latitude:51° 58' 9.71" N
Longitude:   4° 19' 19.75" W

Added by Kammer

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Crugiau Fach</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Crugiau Fach</b>Posted by Kammer


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 11th January 2003: We were on our way to see Gareg Hir when we passed these two round barrows. As Alfie was demanding milk we stopped, and I decided to take a closer look. The barrows turned out to be bigger, and better defined than I'd expected. They're both ploughed down, and I'm no expert on these things, so I'm not sure what type they originally were.

Crugiau Fâch are the two most accessible barrows in a reasonably large group (large by Carmarthenshire standards that is). Most of the others are in the surrounding forestry.
Kammer Posted by Kammer
20th January 2003ce
Edited 10th November 2003ce