Pentre Ynys

• Pentrehynis

Nearest Town:Carmarthen (5km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SN429248 / Sheet: 159

Added by Kammer

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pentre Ynys</b>Posted by postman <b>Pentre Ynys</b>Posted by postman <b>Pentre Ynys</b>Posted by postman <b>Pentre Ynys</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Pentre Ynys</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Pentre Ynys</b>Posted by Kammer

Visited 29.10.11

I took the minor road off the A485 and headed towards Pentrefynys Farm. As I approached the farm I was stopped by someone leaving in a 4x4 and I explained that I was hoping to have a look at the stone. The chap was a bit wary and said he knew about the stone but that I would have to ask permission at the farm. I thanked him and continued down the narrow lane.

Before reaching the farmhouse I spotted the stone on my right and decided to 'go for it'. So far today I had seen several stones but had not got close enough to touch any – I was determined to put that right!

I parked up, jumped over the field gate and ran through the wind, rain and mud to get close to the stone. I guess only TMAers will understand the satisfaction you get from touching a stone as opposed to just looking at it.

I didn't hang around too long as I was blocking the lane and getting very wet!

p.s. the stone was still covered in bird poo!!
4th November 2011ce

Visited 11th January 2003: There's no public footpath to Pentre Ynys, but you can see the stone from the road.

When we visited, the gate to the field it sits in was wide open and there were no crops or livestock to avoid, so we decided to take closer look. I parked in the gateway opposite, and we were just at the stone when the farmer turned up at the gateway in an enormous tractor. Our car was stopping him from turning into the field, so feeling embarrassed (for parking badly and for going into the field without permission) I pegged it back to move the car. As it turned out the farmer was fine about us looking at the stone, and was just keen to get on with his muck spreading.

The stone itself looks a bit lost in the middle of the field. The surrounding ground has been quite badly eroded by cattle, and the stone has bird shit all over it (excuse my French), so it lacks glamour.

There's another stone relatively nearby, but less accessible, called the Rhyd y Fwyalchen Stone (SN42942412). This stands to the south, on the other side of Nant Felys (like Pentre Ynys it's marked on the Landranger). I'd imagine that the two stones are directly connected to each other and/or the river that runs between them.