Sunningdale Barrow

Nearest Town:Virginia Water (4km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU952662 / Sheets: 175, 176

Added by RiotGibbon

<b>Sunningdale Barrow</b>Posted by RiotGibbon

Took some finding this one, and I'm not satisfied. It's marked on the map as being sandwiched between some houses. Actuallly going up there, it turns out that it's deep in enemy territory, "GolfLand". To the east lies the mighty Sunningdale Golf Club, but our quarry is in what is known as "Sunningdale Ladies Golf Club".

About 100ft wide, this is more like a pitch and putt. To have so much money, but yet be content with being treated like a child, it's beyond me. Anyway.

There's no obvious sign of any barrow where it's marked on the map. I knocked on the clubhouse door, was ignored by two lunching Ladies, had a chat with the kitchen staff, until the Club Secretary arrived. He's only been in his job for a week, but we spent a happy half hour walking the edges of the course, looking at the map, looking at the terrain, until we gave up. We had our suspicions about the edge of a bunker, but nothing firm. He suggested that it might be in the grounds of one of the houses on the eastern side of the course, and as long as the house wasn't occupied by an arab family, I'd probably be alright peeking over (the alternative would result in me probably being shot. Apparently).

Couldn't find it, so I cycled off to Ascot to see the Heatherwood Hospital barrow. Much more entertaining ...

Info on the Sunningdale Barrow

Extract from English Heritage’s record of scheduled monuments, via the MAGIC site.