East Riding of Yorkshire
North Yorkshire
South Yorkshire
West Yorkshire

Ancient Quernhow monument commemorated

A BRONZE Age monument has been commemorated after a long-running campaign.

The 4,000-year-old Quernhow burial mound, which was obliterated by the upgrading of the A1(M), has been marked with a plaque and stone by the Quernhow Café, near Ainderby Quernhow, by the Highways Agency... continues...
22nd November 2012ce

New Walking Trail of Ilkley Moor's Rock Art

The Friends of Ilkley Moor have launched a Cup and Ring Stone GPS (global positioning system) trail so that owners of GPS systems, including the latest mobile phones, can find them.
Edited 22nd September 2012ce

'Don't desecrate the chieftain's grave'

Article in the 'Craven Herald & Pioneer'- March 23 2009

Modern cairns built by Dales hikers will be dismantled this weekend under plans to preserve a Bronze Age chieftain's burial site... continues...
caealun Posted by caealun
23rd March 2009ce

Barrows, Bones and Bunkers!

Tees Archaeology Dayschool 2006

The Conference Centre, Ebsworth Building, University of Durham, Stockton Campus

Saturday 4th November 2006
10.15am - 4.15pm

Topics will include
Rock Art in Cleveland and North East Yorkshire:context and chronology... continues...

Gristhorpe Man 'was Bronze Age warrior chieftain'

From The Telegraph's website
Gristhorpe Man, who was found buried in a tree trunk in the 19th century, has been identified as a Bronze Age warrior chieftain by archaeologists.

The skeleton of Gristhorpe Man, excavated near Scarborough in 1834... continues...
Hob Posted by Hob

The historic environment of the Yorkshire Dales

A day school organised by the Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority in association with the Yorkshire Archaeological Society, 10am–4:30pm at Grassington Town Hall, Grassington. The Yorkshire Dales have some of the best preserved and extensive historic landscapes in the country... continues...

Ancient artists who made their mark on our landscape

From Yorkshire Post today
9th January 2006

Stone Age rock carvings in Yorkshire have provided a fascinating glimpse into life 4,000 years ago

Whether their intricate designs are maps, religious symbols or simply an early form of graffiti, Stone Age rock carvings are seen as invaluable to unlocking secrets of c... continues...
Jane Posted by Jane

Neolithic Skull found on beach

Ancient man's lost secrets on test

Technology from the 21st century will be used to unlock the past to one of Yorkshire's most important archaeological finds from the Bronze Age... continues...

From the Yorkshire post:

"They roamed the earth almost 6,000 years ago, performing rituals on animal remains and devouring human body parts.
But these are not the strange creatures of film or fiction – they were farmers in the Yorkshire Dales... continues...
Hob Posted by Hob

First road map to put the region's historic assets on track

English Heritage 205/06/05
8th June 2005

A blueprint to revitalise the historic environment in Yorkshire and
the Humber, putting it at the centre of regeneration, is unveiled

Iron Age house replica for Ryedale Folk Museum

A replica of an Iron Age house used by the first settlers in Ryedale is set to be built by young offenders in the grounds of Ryedale Folk Museum at Hutton-le-Hole.

The venture, which is expected to cost £25,000, will see the 10-metre long house become a major new attraction at the popular museum, says curator Mike Benson... continues...

Ancient Chariot Excites Experts

From an article published on the BBC News web site on 9th February 2005:
A chariot burial site uncovered in West Yorkshire could be the final resting place of one of Britain's ancient tribal leaders, archaeologists say... continues...
Kammer Posted by Kammer

Country 'waking up' to Thornborough henges threat

CAMPAIGNERS fighting to safeguard the Thornborough Henges say the country is "waking up" to the threat facing the nationally important site near Ripon... continues...

Upcoming Exhibition on Modern Views of Rock Art

An exhibition to explore perceptions of prehistoric rock art, time and landscapes in Britain.

Ilkley Manor House Museum
25th September to 21st November

This exhibition aims to explore what prehistoric rock art, its time-depth and its landscapes mean to us today... continues...
Kozmik_Ken Posted by Kozmik_Ken

Why did Iron Age Man go off Fish?

Fragments of femur excavated from an Iron Age burial site in east Yorkshire (England) have been analyzed by the department of archaeological sciences at Bradford University. For scientists, bones such as these contain a key piece of information about ancient societies: what people ate... continues...

Walker Finds Neolithic Axe in Yorkshire

An eagle-eyed walker's stroll in English countryside has turned up a piece of history going back at least 3000 years. Michael Lowsley was on one of his regular walks through the picturesque Crimple Valley when an object sticking from the soil suddenly stopped him in his tracks. "I thought straight away it looked interesting... continues...

Celtic Coins on Display in Yorkshire

The tiny gold Celtic coins are the latest in a series of finds that are becoming more common since metal detectorists and archeologists started working together.

And they were used by the same tribe whose chariot burials have fascinated the public in recent months... continues...
Jane Posted by Jane
Edited 22nd December 2003ce

(Another) Archaeological Site At Risk

One of Britain's most important archaeological finds is under threat - from North Yorkshire potato farmers.

Scientists have discovered a vast area of buried buildings and villages spanning 6,000 years, under fields at West Heslerton, near Malton in North Yorkshire.

Jane Posted by Jane

Second 'sacrifice' found at Kettlewell

further to fitzcoraldo's news at

another child burial has been found at the site. Pebbles had been placed at their head and feet.

'In ley and ham and hill and ton,
Many Old English placenames run,
But beck and kirk and by of course,
Arrive in Yorkshire from Old Norse'.

The Valley of the First Iron Masters

Website about the valley of the River Foulness in East Yorkshire since the Old Stone Age - but mostly about Iron Age times, when it was home to one of Britain's oldest and largest prehistoric iron industries. You can choose the depth of information you want (basic/intermediate/research) on the front page.

The Standing Stones of the North York Moors

A pretty comprehensive list of many of the better known NYM stones including boundary stones & crosses.
Hopefully the author will develop this site to include a lot more pictures & information

Yorkshire Rock Art

Graeme C presents a wealth of information and photos of rock carvings in Yorkshire and elsewhere.

Holistic Fraternity

Dedicated to saving a Neolithic double-ditch henge in South Yorkshire. Lots of photos & link to Stone Circle webring.

Latest posts for Yorkshire

Skipsea Castle (Artificial Mound) — News

Skipsea Castle based on Iron Age mound

Jim Leary spoke more about this on the Today programme at 6.55
( ). His team took a core down through the mound to ascertain its age, as part of the 'Round Mounds' project. They've been looking at others and he's got others in mind for the future...
more details at
3rd October 2016ce

Harland Moor (Stone Circle) — Links

The Smell of Water

Stone Circle, Hob's Heap and the Coal Mines of Harland Moor Pt. 1.

Hagworm Hill (Round Barrow(s)) — Folklore

Historic England's record says that the round barrow here is a respectable 3m high. It's on a prominent hill and there's a photo on the 'Earthworks' blog that makes it look mysterious with its cap of trees. The area sounds like it's full of weirdness (as you can read). But regarding the barrow itself, to quote the blog...
Local children often call this 'the witches hill'.

Various signs of veneration can often still be found on Hagworm hill. A clay figure of a Mother Goddess, obviously made fairly recently, and coloured rags tied in the thorn tree on the summit of the hill. Painted egg shells, and a small stick carved with runes. All these and others have been noticed left on the hill by people who still regard this as a sacred place.

I was also told by a local man that as a child he and his friends believed it was a flying saucer that had crashed many years before and become grown over with trees, and that the aliens still lived inside, though his parents told him this was not true, as it was fairies that lived inside the hill. Each generation has its own little green men.
The Earthworks blog is full of interesting landscapey fortean things.

The OED says a hagworm is "A northern name for the adder or viper; but in some districts applied to the common snake, and in others to the blindworm" (the latter being the slowworm).

The Old Wife's Well (Sacred Well) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>The Old Wife's Well</b>Posted by moss moss Posted by moss

The Old Wife's Well (Sacred Well) — Miscellaneous

The Old Wife’s Well lies under the dreaded heading ‘Site of Disputed Antiquity’ and of course it is but its location next to a flint Mesolithic site and an old Roman road??? - See below for another explanation - gives it validity, and anyway it is a source of local water for those who have lived or passed this way over the moors, not forgetting the way marking, very probably prehistoric stones, that can be found a couple of miles on along this lonely stretch of moor and also of course the burial cists that can be found under the stone track way.

It is difficult to find the well though it is only a few yards from the road but buried inside the forestry trees. There is a forestry track way where you can park on the right just out of the village of Stape, walk along here if you want to see Mauley Cross. To find the well, turn left on the road towards the village and walk a few hundred metres along it, to your left you will see a faint path which will lead to the well. The well has it ‘clouties’ hanging on nearby trees, so does have visitors. Before the vast swathes of the forests were planted around the 1920s on the moors, this would have probably been farm land…… So maybe the spring of water with its unusual inscription may in fact be part of a much earlier prehistoric history…..

As the Roman Road/causeway does not appear on TMA here is the explanation for the Wheeldale Linear Monument being interpreted as a Neolithic boundary structure, and mentioned by Fitz..

“here are some objections to the interpretation of the structure as being a road at all, including the fact that several burial cists along the structure's course protrude through its surface by up to 0.4m, highly unusual for a road surface. Since 1997, authorities including English Heritage have accepted the possibility that the structure may not be a road. Archaeological consultant Blaise Vyner suggested in 1997 that the structure may be the collapsed and heavily robbed remains of a Neolithic or Bronze Age boundary wall or dyke. There are other Neolithic remains on the North York Moors, including boundary dikes, although Knight et al. report that the later Neolithic is very poorly represented archaeologically in the North York Moors area] and neolithic use of the moors was likely very limited in extent. Bronze Age presence in the moors, including earthworks, is well represented generally in the archaeology of the area, and therefore is a more plausible origin. Evidence against the identification of the causeway as an early Neolithic structure includes the statement by Elgee in 1912 that the causeway had been identified as cutting across an earlier British earthwork just north of Julian Park, suggesting that it must post-date it. One possibility that could explain several of the anomalies in trying to definitively identify the site is the suggestion by Knight et al. that it was commonly observed practice in the area for dykes to be reused as track ways.
To account for the uncertainty regarding the structure's original function, the term "Wheeldale Linear Monument" was introduced in the 2010s to refer to the structure. English Heritage in 2013 stated that the balance of opinion had swung to favour a prehistoric, rather than Roman, origin for the structure. As of 2013, the uncertainty regarding the monument's purpose and origin is reflected by the information board at the end of the Wheeldale section of structure, where it meets the modern road. The original sign, pictured in 1991 states that the structure is a Roman road, whereas new signage installed in 1998 admits that the origin and purpose of the structure are unknown.”

Bowes Barrows (Round Barrow(s)) — Fieldnotes

Immediately west of Bowes Castle (E.H. site)

The O/S map shows 4 barrows. They can be observed as slight 'bumps' in a grass field.

The village of Bowes is small but very pretty. The nearby castle is worth a look and the church also looks interesting. Unfortunately it was locked on my visit.

Stanwick Fortifications (Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork) — Fieldnotes

Almost 6 years since my previous visit - where does the time go?

We were heading home after our latest adventures in Scotland and as we were in the area ish..........

The site is pretty much as I remembered although the E.H. information board is now looking the worse for wear. The depth of the excavated ditch is very impressive. From the top of the bank I would guess it must be 5-6 metres to the bottom. The bank itself is still about 3 metres high compared with the surrounding countryside.

The sky above was dark blue, the sun shone warmly and as far as the eye could see the fields were golden with wheat ready for harvesting. Across the other side of the ditch were two women training dogs to run over and through an obstacle course. I wonder what the builders of Stanwick would have made of that? :)

All in all, Stanwick is a good place to visit. Particularly when the weather is as fine as it is today.

Glaisdale Swang Stones (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Links

The Smell of Water