Tremayne

Nearest Town:Penzance (4km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SW430314 / Sheet: 203

Added by pure joy

Easily visible from the road, I'm surprised I've not noticed this one before. Parking in the farm driveway is possible without blocking access, so I risked it for a quick grab shot, as no-one was around though the weather was closing in. ocifant Posted by ocifant

Add folklore Add folklore
Shortly before reaching New Bridge, - in a field known as the Barn Field, which is next the road on the left-hand side, adjoining some new farm-buildings called Tremayne, - are two memorial stones between nine and ten feet asunder. The largest is of unhewn granite, irregularly shaped, six feet in height, and averaging about seven feet in circumference. The other stone, nearer the road, is still more irregularly shaped, and tapers nearly to a point at the top. This one is five feet and a-half high above the ground. These stones are figured by Borlase, ed. 1769, p. 164, together with a plan of their position in respect to a grave discovered between them, the whole being termed by him a "sepulchral monument at Trewren in Maddern."

Borlase informs us that, "upon searching the ground between these two stones, October 21st 1752, the diggers presently found a pit six feet long, two feet nine wide, and four feet six deep. Near the bottom it was full of black greasy earth, but no bone to be seen. This grave came close to the westernmost and largest stone, next to which, I imagine, the head of the interred lay."

The tradition of the locality is that the stones mark the grave of a warrior.
From Rambles in Western Cornwall by the Footsteps of the Giants by J O Halliwell-Phillipps (1861).

Tremayne menhir

SW430314 - Ian McNeil Cooke's 'Standing Stones of the Land's End' (1998 - Men-an-Tol Studio) says "one stone of a former pair set NE/SW about 10 feet apart in a field behind [Tremayne] Farm; examined by Dr.Borlase in 1752 who found a pit 'full of black earth' between the stones but no remains; the paired stone was destroyed about 1900". Stands 1.9m tall. On private land. Very close to the A3071.