The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Wishing Stone

Natural Rock Feature

<b>Wishing Stone</b>Posted by stubobImage © stubob
Also known as:
  • The Block Stone
  • The Broad Stone

Nearest Town:Matlock (1km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SK311606 / Sheet: 119
Latitude:53° 8' 28.56" N
Longitude:   1° 32' 6.07" W

Added by stubob


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Wishing Stone</b>Posted by stubob <b>Wishing Stone</b>Posted by stubob

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
A huge millstone grit block, that is said to grant wishes if you walk around it 3 times widdershins and then stand on top. Another version saves you walking round it, just sit on it and wish.

Mentioned in several ley hunters guides (if you go for that sorta thing) as the start/end of one of the Arbor Low ley lines.
stubob Posted by stubob
10th January 2003ce
Edited 28th March 2003ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
In the book ' Timpsons Leylines- a layman tracking the leys', he mentions the Arbor Low line, but doesn't manage to find the Wishing Stone.....

"That'll be the transit van sized boulder at the end of the road called WishingStone Way".
stubob Posted by stubob
26th March 2003ce
Edited 4th April 2003ce