The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Skellister</b>Posted by raraku7Image © raraku7
Also known as:
  • Auld Wife

Nearest Town:Lerwick (14km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   HU463552 / Sheet: 3
Latitude:60° 16' 43.33" N
Longitude:   1° 9' 45.97" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Skellister</b>Posted by raraku7


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 12.6.12

From the road (at the right angle) it does look like the figure of a woman!

It is a short but fairly steep walk up from the road to the stone.

The top half of the stone is covered in ‘hairy’ lichen.
Several large stones are at its base.

There are lovely coastal views to be savoured.

Well worth a look when in the area.

(I forgot to make a note of how tall the stone was! From memory I think it was about 2 meters)
Posted by CARL
23rd July 2012ce

Only seen from roadside as on way to ferry and there are no ready parking spots on the single track road, but this stone is one of the most impressive I've seen. It really does look like the figure of a woman. Posted by Ubik
18th June 2007ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This 3 metre grey stone laced with white quartz overlooks the sea. Some people think it has the sillouette of an (admittedly very tall) stooped woman, hence its other name 'Auld Wife'. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
8th January 2003ce