Boscawen-Ros

Nearest Town:Newlyn (6km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SW428239 / Sheet: 203

Added by pure joy

Add an image Add an image
<b>Boscawen-Ros</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boscawen-Ros</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boscawen-Ros</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boscawen-Ros</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boscawen-Ros</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Boscawen-Ros</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Boscawen-Ros</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Boscawen-Ros</b>Posted by Meic <b>Boscawen-Ros</b>Posted by Meic <b>Boscawen-Ros</b>Posted by Meic <b>Boscawen-Ros</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boscawen-Ros</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boscawen-Ros</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boscawen-Ros</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boscawen-Ros</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boscawen-Ros</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boscawen-Ros</b>Posted by Meic <b>Boscawen-Ros</b>Posted by Moth <b>Boscawen-Ros</b>Posted by phil <b>Boscawen-Ros</b>Posted by pure joy <b>Boscawen-Ros</b>Posted by pure joy <b>Boscawen-Ros</b>Posted by pure joy <b>Boscawen-Ros</b>Posted by pure joy

Visited 08.02.19

I followed the right of way path and found the large menhir in the middle of some cabbages. I skirted round the field to find the other menhir incorporated into the hedge at SW42782393. I was convinced that the hedge was built round this standing stone. The second stone is around 100 yards west of the visible stone. There is an interesting capstone shaped stone at SW42872395 on the eastern edge of the field, around 150 yards east of the visible menhir.

Visited 12.4.10.
Quite easy to access. There is a layby you can park in opposite the junction from the B3315 to St Buryan. The stone is not visible from here but all you need to do is go over the stone stile, go into the field and keep to the right hand side hedgerow. When you get to the bottom of the field the stone is visible over the hedge. This is only a 5 minute walk from the layby. When I visited the field in which the stone stands was full of crop so I settled for a view from the hedgerow.
22nd April 2010ce

What a magnificent beast of a stone this is! I've only seen it from across the field before (and nine years ago at that), but this time went right up to it. At this time of year (19.6.09) the field is completely planted with cereal crops, so it was a matter of threading my way along various tractor tracks to get to the stone itself without causing untold damage.

Well worth it though, this is a lovely stone - not as tall as the Pipers and more slender, but an impressive lump of granite. I could have stayed longer but Merry Maidens and lunch at Lamorna beckoned.

Boscawen-Ros Stones(s) - 23.12.2002

SW428239

Interesting. 2 stones marked on the OS map, but only one remains. Approach from Boskenna Cross at SW426243, where there is a lay-by at the junction of the B3315 and the side road to St.Buryan. A well signposted public footpath leads from here towards the field with the stone in it; which was very very boggy. The remaining stone measures 230cm (H) x 45 (W) x 55 (D) and when I visited had been vandalised by several Christian crosses burnt into the lichen on the stone. This site is not mentioned in Craig Weatherhill's excellent 1981 book 'Belerion: Ancient Sites of Land's End' (Cornwall Books).

So where is the other stone? In Ian McNeil Cooke’s ‘Standing Stones of the Land’s End’ (1998 – Men-an-Tol Studio) he says that today’s stone was “re-erected in the centre of the field….a second stone (2m) stands uprooted in the hedge to the West”. I couldn’t spot this, but both fields you walk in seem to be littered with large stones in the field walls! So the jury was out for me. I took photos of suspicious stones and have posted above. The one labelled 'suspicious stones 1' is of the stones in the hedge on the East side of the field (approx SW429239). The one labelled 'suspicious stones 2' is of suspicious stones now part of the West hedge in the first field (approx SW427242) L stone = 225 (W) x 160 (H) - R stone = 205 (H) x 125 (W). The one labelled 'suspicious stones 3' is of stones in the hedge right by the entrance from the road layby.