Horseyeatt

Stone Row / Alignment

Nearest Town:Tavistock (8km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SX550707 / Sheets: 201, 202

Added by pure joy

Add an image Add an image
<b>Horseyeatt</b>Posted by Meic <b>Horseyeatt</b>Posted by pure joy <b>Horseyeatt</b>Posted by pure joy <b>Horseyeatt</b>Posted by pure joy

Horseyeatt Stone Row - 28.12.2002

I don't know if this row has a name, and considering that there is little around to call it after I've temporarily called it the Horseyeatt Stone Row, as that is the closest house on the map.

This row is shown on the map from SX549707 to 551708. An easy starting point are the lay-bys for the Sharpitor stone rows. The 'path' marked on the map (i.e. from the lay-bys towards Horseyeatt), isn't an obvious path and doesn't take you that close to the row anyway so if you want to get to the stone row without any embarrassing meanderings, try my directions below.

Again, this may be too much info for some of you but I'm just trying to make it easier to find for people with as bad compass reading as me, or people caught in the infamous Dartmoor fog. This proved quite hard to find, but I have a foolproof way to find it...he says. Presuming that you're in the right area (i.e. just West of the Sharpitor lay-bys), head for the telephone poles that streak across the land down towards the West. One pole has bigger electrical bits than the others - this pole is labelled YP42 on a yellow marker. Go to the next pole down (i.e. to the West), which is labelled YP41. Walk 40 metres North East of this pole and you should be at a cairn that seems to be the Northern end of the row. The row then runs South West down the moor, towards and just across a stream (and through a gorse bush or two by the stream). If you approach from the South, use the shapes of the field walls and the stream to guide you up to what is presumably the South West terminus, a relatively huge twisty stone, standing 110cm tall. I counted 54 stones in the row, some barely visible and some up 70cm tall, including one in a gorse bush, some recumbent (but most standing) and a couple a bit off line near the North Eastern cairn. There are also probably a few hidden in the stream and its banks. The average height of the stones is about 30 cm tall.

I found this a real challenge and felt really chuffed that I had managed (I think) to adequately map this and to see this beautiful row flying down the hill, past sheep and stream.