The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Gleneagles B

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Gleneagles B</b>Posted by scottyImage © scotty
Also known as:
  • Blackford
  • Loaninghead
  • Peterhead Farm

Nearest Town:Auchterarder (4km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN924098 / Sheet: 58
Latitude:56° 16' 6.28" N
Longitude:   3° 44' 15.29" W

Added by scotty


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gleneagles B</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Gleneagles B</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Gleneagles B</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Gleneagles B</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Gleneagles B</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Gleneagles B</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Gleneagles B</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Gleneagles B</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Gleneagles B</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Gleneagles B</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Gleneagles B</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Gleneagles B</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Gleneagles B</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Gleneagles B</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Gleneagles B</b>Posted by Ian Murray <b>Gleneagles B</b>Posted by scotty

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
A nice little stone and very easy to visit. The stone stands about 5ft tall and was recycle by the Picts for a spot of abstract art. The carving is supposed to be of a goose. Posted by scotty
27th February 2003ce