The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Gleneagles A

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Gleneagles A</b>Posted by BigSweetieImage © Andy Sweet
Also known as:
  • Blackford
  • Loaninghead
  • Peterhead Farm

Nearest Town:Auchterarder (4km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN921096 / Sheet: 58
Latitude:56° 15' 59.57" N
Longitude:   3° 44' 32.42" W

Added by scotty


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gleneagles A</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Gleneagles A</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Gleneagles A</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Gleneagles A</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Gleneagles A</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Gleneagles A</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Gleneagles A</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Gleneagles A</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Gleneagles A</b>Posted by scotty

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
A nice stone just inside the field. About 3ft tall with a tapered top. The stone fell down a few years ago but the farmer put it back up. Posted by scotty
27th February 2003ce