The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Stone Row / Alignment

<b>Clooney</b>Posted by bogmanImage © Charles Coughlan
Also known as:
  • Knockanoura

Nearest Town:Tulla (7km E)
OS Ref (IE):   R421802 / Sheet: 58
Latitude:52° 52' 10.75" N
Longitude:   8° 51' 35.71" W

Added by FourWinds

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Clooney</b>Posted by bogman <b>Clooney</b>Posted by bogman <b>Clooney</b>Posted by bogman <b>Clooney</b>Posted by bogman <b>Clooney</b>Posted by bogman <b>Clooney</b>Posted by bogman


Add folklore Add folklore
A number of Monks/Friars were returning from a trip and were robbed by three villains, they in turn were cursed by the monks turned into stone. bogman Posted by bogman
30th May 2011ce
Edited 30th May 2011ce