Kesh Corran Cairn

• Keshcorran

Nearest Town:Ballymote (6km WNW)
OS Ref (IE):   G713126 / Sheet: 25

Added by FourWinds

Web searches for Kesh Corran Cairn

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kesh Corran Cairn</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kesh Corran Cairn</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kesh Corran Cairn</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kesh Corran Cairn</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kesh Corran Cairn</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kesh Corran Cairn</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kesh Corran Cairn</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kesh Corran Cairn</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kesh Corran Cairn</b>Posted by ogma69

Add folklore Add folklore
There is a hill in this locality called Keash Hill. Caves at the back of this hill are still pointed out as places where giants lived. Nearby there is a hollow with a flag flooring which is called the "Giants' Table" and likely it is here they cooked and eat their food.

Running parallel to this hill and at the back of it is a place called "Dun Ui Bhéara" where the Cailleach Bhéara is supposed to have lived.

Old people tell stories of a fight between the Cailleach Bhéara and one of the giants. He stood on the summit of the hill and fired stones down at her. She lifted stones and earth and fired them up at him. The stones that reached the top of the hill form a "cairn" which is still to be seen. The place from which they were taken formed a small lake which remains to the present day.

Some time ago if children were bold their mothers threatened to tell Cailleach Bhéara and immediately they got quiet. She was able to walk across Lough Arrow and the waters at their deepest part just reached her arm pit.
From the Schools Project of the 1930s, now being digitised at Duchas.ie.

Voices from the Dawn

Lots of folklore, plus if you click on the photo of the caves, you can conduct yourself on a little virtual reality style tour, including up to the cairn.