Mullaghfarna

Nearest Town:Ballymote (10km W)

5,000-year-old settlement found in Sligo

Belfast Telegraph > News Publication Date: 17 July 2003

By Anita Guidera
email: [email protected]

THE Republic's largest Neolithic settlement dating back 5,000 years has been uncovered on a remote mountain - more than 100 years after the site was first mapped by archaeologists... continues...

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mullaghfarna</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Mullaghfarna</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Mullaghfarna</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Mullaghfarna</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Mullaghfarna</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Mullaghfarna</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Mullaghfarna</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Mullaghfarna</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Mullaghfarna</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Mullaghfarna</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Mullaghfarna</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Mullaghfarna</b>Posted by ryaner

Creating Space: Thoughts on place making & clustered house remains in prehistoric Ireland

YouTube video of a talk by Dr. Stefan Bergh, surveyor and excavator at Mullaghfarna.