Fowberry Mains

Nearest Town:Alnwick (21km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NU028277 / Sheet: 75

Added by rockartuk

Add an image Add an image
<b>Fowberry Mains</b>Posted by Hob <b>Fowberry Mains</b>Posted by Hob <b>Fowberry Mains</b>Posted by Hob <b>Fowberry Mains</b>Posted by Hob <b>Fowberry Mains</b>Posted by Hob <b>Fowberry Mains</b>Posted by Hob <b>Fowberry Mains</b>Posted by Hob <b>Fowberry Mains</b>Posted by Hob <b>Fowberry Mains</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Fowberry Mains</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Fowberry Mains</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Fowberry Mains</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Fowberry Mains</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Fowberry Mains</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Fowberry Mains</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Fowberry Mains</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Fowberry Mains</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Fowberry Mains</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Fowberry Mains</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Fowberry Mains</b>Posted by rockartuk

We visited this unusual rock art site in May 2002. If you look for variations to the great abstract rock art tradition, this is the right place to be. Not only the horse-like design made up of > 100 cups in line, but also encircled cups with radiates will trigger your imagination. Don't forget to ask permission from the farmer (mr Lance Strother) of Fowberry Moor Farm to walk his land. Park your car outside the farm grounds along the wall and walk-up to the farm. Cars are always in the way here! On your way back to the farm gate you'll find Fowberry Cairn at the left side of the road just before the gate in the wooded triangle. rockartuk Posted by rockartuk

Fowberry Mains on BRAC Updated

Fowberry Mains on BRAC