The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Fowberry Cairn

Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art

<b>Fowberry Cairn</b>Posted by HobImage © IH
Also known as:
  • Fowberry excavation site

Nearest Town:Coldstream (22km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NU0189927853 / Sheet: 75
Latitude:55° 32' 39.28" N
Longitude:   1° 58' 11.64" W

Added by rockartuk


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Fowberry Cairn</b>Posted by Hob <b>Fowberry Cairn</b>Posted by Hob <b>Fowberry Cairn</b>Posted by Hob <b>Fowberry Cairn</b>Posted by Hob <b>Fowberry Cairn</b>Posted by Hob <b>Fowberry Cairn</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Fowberry Cairn</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fowberry Cairn</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fowberry Cairn</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fowberry Cairn</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Fowberry Cairn</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Fowberry Cairn</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Fowberry Cairn</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Fowberry Cairn</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Fowberry Cairn</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Fowberry Cairn</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Fowberry Cairn</b>Posted by rockartuk

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
If you want to see one of the most peculiar cairns the north of England has to offer, come here.

As stated below, the variety of rock art is top notch, with many motifs, of all different designs and execution. But don't be distracted by the bvious carvings, there are a few heavily eroded complex ones to be found on the northern side of the cairn. These are at one end of the extant spectrum of visibility at thi site, with the other end being occupied by the most in-yer-face motif, which looks susiciously as if it's been re-touched at some point in the distant past. Much the same as one nearby at West Horton

But the thing that makes this cairn odd is the large number of portable marked stones found during excavation. It's generally a workable rule of thimb that portable cup marked stones in cairns are associated with some kind of funereal function, like those on the underside of cist covers. But the carn here yielded absolutely no sign of any burials at all, not even a bit of burnt bone, nor potsherd.

This doesn't mean it wasn't of course, but it certainly adds to the ambience of the place to think that it's maning, and the meanings of the carvings, is so obscurely lost in the mists of time, that it defies even the most general of generalisations.

Access does require getting in touch with the farm though, they're quite keen on that, as they usually have livestock in the field.
Hob Posted by Hob
16th May 2007ce

The Fowberry Cairn is one of those places that just leaves you reeling. The rock art and the kerbed-cairn are just too heavy for a light visit

Stan Beckensall says it all
"This is one of the most important sites in Britain, not only for the variety of its motifs but also for the existence of a double-kerbed mound on the outcrop that contains many decorated cobbles and four kerbstones which have cupmarks".
Prehistoric Rock Art in Northumbria 2001
fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo
23rd May 2005ce
Edited 23rd May 2005ce

25-5-03. Visited as part of a group (RAM03), with permission from the farmer.
There are several panels of art here, some very worn, but some very deep.
Lovely feel to this site, set in a wood which today had lots of bluebells. Later in the year the panels may be hard to find through the ferns.
.o0O0o.
pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven
27th May 2003ce
Edited 27th May 2003ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Fowberry Excavation Site


Details, pictures and plans of the Fowberry Cairn excavation from the Beckensall Archive.
fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo
23rd May 2005ce