Broughton Mains

Nearest Town:Whithorn (5km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NX458456 / Sheet: 83

Added by rockartuk

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Broughton Mains</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Broughton Mains</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Broughton Mains</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Broughton Mains</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Broughton Mains</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Broughton Mains</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Broughton Mains</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Broughton Mains</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Broughton Mains</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Broughton Mains</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Broughton Mains</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Broughton Mains</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Broughton Mains</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Broughton Mains</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Broughton Mains</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Broughton Mains</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Broughton Mains</b>Posted by rockartuk Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Broughton Mains</b>Posted by rockartwolf

I too would recommend leaving the car at the farmhouse; the track leading to the correct field is in poor condition and cotains sets of gates that are sometimes closed. The rock is a 0.5-mile walk from the farmhouse. Take the right-hand track at the fork in the road just past the farmhouse (the left-hand road is tarmaced and therefore looks more promising, but this leads to the milking sheds). Walk through the complex of barns and follow the track past a small isolated building on the left. The rock is in a fenced-off area in a field on the right, approximately 300m past this building. When I visited in December 2005 the enclosure was cluttered with a vast array of random boulders, presumably collected by the farmer from the surrounding fields. I thought this made the site look rather messy. Posted by Moz
3rd January 2006ce

Broughton Mains on BRAC Updated