Hare Law Crags

Nearest Town:Coldstream (18km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NU013335 / Sheet: 75

Added by fitzcoraldo

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Hare Law Crags</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Hare Law Crags</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Hare Law Crags</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Hare Law Crags</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Hare Law Crags</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Hare Law Crags</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Hare Law Crags</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Hare Law Crags</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Hare Law Crags</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Hare Law Crags</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Hare Law Crags</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Hare Law Crags</b>Posted by rockartuk Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Hare Law Crags</b>Posted by Hob

Harelaw Crags featured as the bonus site at the 2006 Rock Art Meet, and as such probably saw more visitors in one afternoon than it had in the previous year.

One of the most frequently remarked observations was that the carvings on this low ridge of outcrop seem to be the survivors of quarrying. Leading to much speculation about how much rock art may have once been there.

Another much noted aspect of the site was the fact that the trees do not half get in the way of an otherwise excellent view of the Cheviot to the south.

As was discovered at RAM06, if you keep walking down to the bottom of the cleared patch between the trees, there is a gate, saving much snagging-on-the-wire.
Hob Posted by Hob
2nd July 2006ce

ATTENTION: The gridposition -and therefore the map too- is not correct and should have read: NU01353541, the main grid for various rock art locations along of what is left of the ridge in and outside the plantation.
The site lies 1 km NNE of Wrangham Farm, N of Doddington Moor and is accesible off the minor road that links the Devil's Causeway with the A611. Ask farmer David Grey of Wrangham Farm for permission to walk his land.
rockartuk Posted by rockartuk

Hare Law Crags on BRAC Updated