Moscar Moor

Kerbed Cairn

Nearest Town:Sheffield (14km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK216859 / Sheet: 110

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Moscar Moor</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Moscar Moor</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Moscar Moor</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Moscar Moor</b>Posted by stubob <b>Moscar Moor</b>Posted by stubob <b>Moscar Moor</b>Posted by stubob

Easiest approach from Hordron Edge circle is via the shooting track that you took from the A57. If you carry along the contour line from the circle you'll intersect it as it comes up from the valley. It takes you to a bridge over the beck, which is far easier than routes across the moor suggested elsewhere. Posted by Ubik
24th January 2011ce

A small cairn 6m in diameter, and may be 1m high surrounded by 5 standing stones, 2 of which lean badly. A bit of confusion as to what exactly the site is.....kerbed cairn or in-filled stone circle.

A real pain to find, and the moor is wet for much of the year round.
stubob Posted by stubob