Ardara

• Fionn Mac Cumhaill's shoulder stone.

Nearest Town:Ardara (1km S)
OS Ref (IE):   G736919 / Sheet: 10
Longitude:   8° 24' 37" W

Added by megaman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ardara</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Ardara</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Ardara</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Ardara</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Ardara</b>Posted by megaman

A three metre tall, roadside standing stone on the road from Ardara to Kilclooney, just to the south of the Owenea river. A ruined farmhouse stops you spotting it as you travel north to Kilclooney, but glance over your shoulder just before the bridge and it’s unmissable. A large, hefty block of a stone, wonderful and strong and towering, slightly tilting to the west. I wondered how it could have survived standing all these years, and how much of it was below ground. ryaner Posted by ryaner