White Caterthun

Nearest Town:Brechin (8km SE)

Added by nickbrand

Video - Student Takes To The Skies To Recreate Ancient Past Of Angus

An early Angus settlement has been recreated after 2,000 years by a Dundee art student.

More info and video :

Add an image Add an image
<b>White Caterthun</b>Posted by thelonious <b>White Caterthun</b>Posted by thelonious <b>White Caterthun</b>Posted by thelonious <b>White Caterthun</b>Posted by thelonious <b>White Caterthun</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>White Caterthun</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>White Caterthun</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>White Caterthun</b>Posted by billwatt <b>White Caterthun</b>Posted by billwatt <b>White Caterthun</b>Posted by billwatt <b>White Caterthun</b>Posted by billwatt <b>White Caterthun</b>Posted by billwatt <b>White Caterthun</b>Posted by billwatt <b>White Caterthun</b>Posted by billwatt <b>White Caterthun</b>Posted by Moth

A large hill fort, thought to be around 2500 years old, with a massive stone rampart, ditch and outer ramparts - two concentric walls. The inner wall was originally some 12 m thick and several metres high, enclosing an area of about 2 acres. A cup marked stone was found on the west slope of White Caterthun - link to photo nickbrand Posted by nickbrand

Add folklore Add folklore
.. acording to tradition, the stones were brought from the West Water, or from the still more distant hill of Wirran [..]

..local tradition at once solves the mystery [of the use or gathering together of these stones], and says, that the place was merely the abode of fairies, and that a brawny witch carried the whole one morning from the channel of the West Water to the summit of the hill, and would have increased the quantity (there is no saying to what extent), but for the ominous circumstance of her apron string breaking, while carrying one of the largest! -- This stone was allowed to lie where it fell, and is pointed out to this day on the north-east slope of the mountain!
There follows a description of an incident "threescore years" before, from Tigerton. A child had become sickly and some people were convinced that he'd been swapped by the fairies, who "had carried [him] away by stealth to their invisible chambers about the hill of Caterthun." The only way was to stick him over a 'blaze of whins'. They craftily did it while his mother was out - and his screams soon determined that he was human after all. Which makes a change in such stories (unless, in this case it serves to underline how silly the peasants are).

From p267 of 'The history and traditions of the land of the Lindsays in Angus and Mearns' by Andrew Jervise (1853) - digitised on Google Books.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
There is a stone with an impressive 80 cup marks on the west side of the fort. Another (with a paltry one cup mark) was found in one of the ditches, and was relocated to St Andrews University archaeological museum.

One of those curious knobbly carved stone balls (this one with four bumps) was also found here, and is now apparently in Brechin Museum, again according to the information on Canmore.
23rd June 2005ce
Edited 25th June 2005ce

The white Caterthun is massive and one of the best examples of a fort in Scotland if not the best, yet there seems to be no historic references that I can find ! A well kept secret, believed to have been used well into Pictish times.

Talorcan.

White Caterthun