The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

Scotland   Perth and Kinross  

High Keillor Farm

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>High Keillor Farm</b>Posted by hamishImage © Mike Murray
Also known as:
  • Baldowie Stone
  • Baldowrie Farm
  • Baldowrie Symbol Stone
  • Keillor

Nearest Town:Coupar Angus (5km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NO273398 / Sheet: 53
Latitude:56° 32' 40.31" N
Longitude:   3° 10' 56.97" W

Added by hamish

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>High Keillor Farm</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>High Keillor Farm</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>High Keillor Farm</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>High Keillor Farm</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>High Keillor Farm</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>High Keillor Farm</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>High Keillor Farm</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>High Keillor Farm</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>High Keillor Farm</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>High Keillor Farm</b>Posted by hamish <b>High Keillor Farm</b>Posted by hamish

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Revisited this today, four years on from my initial visit. The area round the stone has been cleared and walled off, and a small opening in the wall allows easy access. This is a great improvement on previously, when the stone was rather overgrown by various weeds and bushes. A lovely spot with amazing views to the north. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
12th September 2003ce

This granite slab, which is designated a Class 1 stone and measures 1.98m in height and 1.75m in width at ground level, is set upright in a modern socket-stone on the summit of a cairn. Aligned ENE-WSW, the stone has incised on it an animal, possibly a wolf, at the top, a double-disc and Z-rod in the centre, and a mirror and comb arranged vertically near the base. It is alternatively known as the Baldowie Stone. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
19th December 2002ce

About two and a half miles up the road from the Pitcur Souterrain opposite the High Keillor Farm entrance is this standing stone.It wasn't 'till I got close did I see the symbols.The stone is just over the fence and is quite easy to see. hamish Posted by hamish
15th December 2002ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
more pictures can be found on Nicks site.
http://www.brand-dd.com/stones/index.html
hamish Posted by hamish
16th December 2002ce