Lendrick Lodge Stone

Nearest Town:Kirriemuir (5km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO351505 / Sheet: 54

Added by nickbrand

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lendrick Lodge Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lendrick Lodge Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lendrick Lodge Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lendrick Lodge Stone</b>Posted by hamish <b>Lendrick Lodge Stone</b>Posted by hamish <b>Lendrick Lodge Stone</b>Posted by hamish <b>Lendrick Lodge Stone</b>Posted by hamish <b>Lendrick Lodge Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Lendrick Lodge Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Lendrick Lodge Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Lendrick Lodge Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Lendrick Lodge Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand

Lovely stone in a lovely setting. The snow and frost certainly add to the atmosphere around this re-erected stone. I parked further along than the two other fieldnotes (first wide bit in road after the lodge heading west). Spying a handily placed tree I climbed up and jumped over the fence.

28th December 2014ce

I parked outside of a house opposite the field where the stone is sited. A lady came along and asked if I was going to have a look at the stone.She lived here and is a member of a local archeological group. She asked me if I knew Nick Brand, she was hoping he would give the group a talk about his stone travels. I can't add more because Nick has told it all. hamish Posted by hamish
16th October 2006ce

Leave the A928 just before Kirriemuir and take the un-numbered road leading west. About a mile and a half along this you will see Lendrick Lodge on your right (north of the road). If you park here carefully, then there's a gate into the field south of the road, where the stone lies.

The lady who lives in the Lodge is very informative. She told me a bit about the stone. Apparently a good few years ago the farmer at Linross was one of these 'progressive' types. The stone was removed and dumped in a corner of the field. A short while later, a man with a clipboard turns up at her door, asking 'didn't there used to be a stone in that field', so she told him the story. Two weeks later the stone was back in its original position.... One up for the man with the clipboard!
nickbrand Posted by nickbrand