Rait Farm

Cup Marked Stone

Nearest Town:Newburgh (9km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO228268 / Sheets: 53, 58

Added by nickbrand

Add an image Add an image
<b>Rait Farm</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Rait Farm</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Rait Farm</b>Posted by nickbrand

Leave the A90 Dundee to Perth dual carriageway at the Errol turn off and head towards Rait. As you approach a small crossroads you will see the Rati Farm steadings just up ahead on the right (nowadays an Antiques Centre with several shops). Turn right into the steadings then right again into the car park - the stone is at the corner as you turn in.

This is a very interesting stone, absolutely covered in cup marks on the upper surface. According to Canmore, "the boulder measures 1.5m by 1.2m and is at least 0.4m in thickness, and the cups measures up to 80mm in diameter. The arrangement of the cups includes a large one which is surrounded by six equally-spaced smaller cups; this pattern of cup-marks is similar to the rosettes which occur at Ormaig in Argyll but with the outer ringmark missing. Given that the boulder was placed in its present position fairly recently after having lain nearby for some time, it is likely that it was originally found in the field which lies S and E of the steading as it bears plough scarring and was almost certainly buried before discovery." There are certainly distinct plough marks on it. It is a short walk from here to the Fingask standing stone also well worth a visit.
nickbrand Posted by nickbrand