Samson's Stone

• Ty-Du
  • Ty'n-y-Cellar
  • Ty'n y selar

Nearest Town:Porthcawl (8km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SS802838 / Sheet: 170

Add an image Add an image
<b>Samson's Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Samson's Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Samson's Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Samson's Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Samson's Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Samson's Stone</b>Posted by hamish <b>Samson's Stone</b>Posted by hamish <b>Samson's Stone</b>Posted by hamish <b>Samson's Stone</b>Posted by hamish <b>Samson's Stone</b>Posted by hamish

Really easy this one. Drive down the road which runs alongside the field where the stone stands. Park next to the gate which leads into the field and you will see the stone directly in front of you. You don't even have to get out of the car if you don't want to!
Easily see when driving east along the M4 - drive carefully though!!!
23rd March 2010ce
Edited 10th May 2010ce

This was a beautiful day and I have wanted for a long time to visit this Stone, and it was well worth it.So here it is Rhiannon in all its glory. hamish Posted by hamish

Add folklore Add folklore
Standing in a field, near Ty'n-y-seler, is a large monolith or maenhir 8 feet high, 5 1/2 feet wide, and 3 feet thick. Miss Emily David, Maesgwyn, informed me that it is said in the neighbourhood this huge stone goes each Christmas morning before cockcrow to drink in the sea.

Mr. Evan John, of Ty'n-y-Seler, recently told me of a large stone lying on Margam Moors, and of the tradition in the neighbourhood about it, that Samson threw it from near the "Pound" at Margam, to where it lies, five-sixths of a mile away. I found it to be a maenhir lying on the ground, partly covered with earth and over-grown by a thorn-bush. Having regard to its position it may have had some relation to the maenhir at Ty'n-y-Seler, from which it stands north-west about one and an eighth mile, and half a mile outside of Kenfig Borough boundary to the north, in Margam Parish. The stone measures nine feet in length, six feet in width, and one foot in thickness, but a large flake of stone near had evidently been split off it, so that it was formerly much thicker. It probably weighed nearly four tons originally and must have been an imposing monument when upright. When the ditch was made near the stone, in the time of the monks, it was carried partly round it, and I have no doubt the digging of the ditch caused the fall of the stone.
This maenhir stood in a peculiar position, for at high-water of spring tides, before the first of the sea walls was constructed, it would be surrounded by the tidal waters.
From 'The Buried City of Kenfig' (ch. 8) by Thomas Gray (1909).

One would have hoped that the fairies might have protected the latter stone (it having its thorn bush and everything). But I fear that if it were north west of the Ty'n-y-Selar stone, it's either in the reservoir or trampled by the railway or the steelworks. One can only hope against hope that it's safe somewhere. They're seemingly quite good directions. Maybe it's possible to figure out where it ought to be /have been.

Incidentally I didn't realise how tall the stone is? It's quite hard to imagine from Hamish's loving photographs.
Edited 18th December 2009ce

This doesn't look a very comfortable place for a stone judging by the map. It's hemmed in by the M4, the railway, a small road, and there's an industrial estate across the way. But when it was thrown here by St Sampson (from Margam mountain) for reasons left unsaid by Barber in his 'More mysterious Wales' - well it was probably a nice spot, not far from the sea and the sand dunes, and the mountains to the north.

Worth checking out just for the situation? But don't turn up before cockcrow on Christmas day or you won't see it - the stone will have uprooted itself and be on its way down to the river for a drink. Grinsell (in 'folklore of prehistoric sites in Britain') specifically mentions the sea at Sker as its favoured drinking location. Sker House itself dates back to medieval times and is said to be very haunted. Perhaps that's why the stone is drawn there. Or maybe it's more prehistoric connections - you can see a mace found there at

By the way - if you go to see it move, try not to get in its way. Bad luck is supposed to fall on anyone who obstructs its path.* Not to mention the fact that you'll get squashed, of course.

Another stone lies fairly near by , but it's on the Roman 'Water Street' and maybe connected with that?