The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Stonefield

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Stonefield</b>Posted by ZebImage © Philip Brecht
Also known as:
  • Callanish XII
  • Blair

Nearest Town:Stornoway (21km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NB215350 / Sheets: 8, 13
Latitude:58° 12' 56.33" N
Longitude:   6° 44' 34.91" W

Added by Kammer


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Stonefield</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Stonefield</b>Posted by Zeb <b>Stonefield</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Stonefield</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Stonefield</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Stonefield</b>Posted by greywether <b>Stonefield</b>Posted by greywether <b>Stonefield</b>Posted by Moth <b>Stonefield</b>Posted by Moth

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 31.5.12

Just up the road from Olcote kerbed cairn – on the same side of the road.

The stone is right next to a bus stop, approximately 1.5 metres high and set in a concrete/pebble base.

As it was nearly 11.00pm and the stone is in a residential area I didn’t hang around too long.
I didn’t want anyone to get the wrong idea!
Posted by CARL
4th July 2012ce

Visited 1st August 2004: Having missed this stone when I visited in '95 I was pleased to see it 'in the flesh'. This is one of those extremely accessible sites that you can drive right up to. Compared to its neighbours (with the possible exception of Olcote) it's extremely unglamorous, but there's something intriguing about the contrast of old and new here. At least Stonefield hasn't been chopped in two by a road! Kammer Posted by Kammer
19th January 2005ce
Edited 19th January 2005ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This stone is on the south side of the road, about 300 yards north west of Breasclete School. It was re-discovered in 1923 after peat cutting revealed it, and it stands in its original position. The stone is about a metre high, and one and a half metres wide. Kammer Posted by Kammer
3rd December 2002ce
Edited 19th January 2005ce