The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Tirnoney

Portal Tomb

<b>Tirnoney</b>Posted by greywetherImage © greywether
Also known as:
  • Tirnony
  • Tirconey

OS Ref (GB):   C840017 / Sheet: 8
Latitude:53° 29' 55.86" N
Longitude:   3° 44' 56.28" W

Added by FourWinds


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

News

Add news Add news

5,000 yr old burial site to give up its secrets


http://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/news/local-national/northern-ireland/maghera-tomb-5000yearold-burial-site-to-give-up-secrets-14977234... continues...
tjj Posted by tjj
16th October 2010ce
Edited 16th October 2010ce

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tirnoney</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Tirnoney</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Tirnoney</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Tirnoney</b>Posted by greywether <b>Tirnoney</b>Posted by greywether

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
The proper name for this dolman is Tirnoney after the townland its situated in. A townland is a fairly Norn Iron concept of an area of land known by a certian name outside a town.

A bit of folklore associated with the dolman is related to a near by farm house. The house was built by a farming family called Morrison and sits between the dolman and and old church yard called Killelagh church. It can be seen marked on OS maps but is very hard to find on the ground (even for me and I've walked all over this area all my life!) as only the raised enclosure remains.

The story goes that when the big farm house was originaly built (18something) that the wife of the farmer saw a carved stone in the old grave yard she thought was very beautiful so she got her husband to put it up as the lintel of the new door. So the stone was dug out and put up.

However once the stone was in place it supposedly screamed for an hour at midnight each night and dripped blood. The wife of the farmer could only take this for a few days before she ordered her husband to take it down and return it to the church yard from whence it came.

To this day the small wood just east of the dolman and farm house is still known localy as Morrisons rock. This is a local story I was told as a child (I live close to the dolman).
Posted by Heron
8th July 2004ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

The Heritage Journal


"Time and the lack of written record, have tied a tight blindfold between us and prehistory, but occasionally we get the chance of a small nudge in the right direction. Following the recent collapse of its capstone, Tirnony portal tomb, in County Derry, is to be excavated in advance of restoration."
Littlestone Posted by Littlestone
23rd October 2010ce
Edited 23rd October 2010ce