The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Druim nam Bidearan

Standing Stones

Also known as:
  • Callanish IX
  • Airigh Nam Bidearan

Nearest Town:Stornoway (19km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NB233297 / Sheets: 8, 13
Latitude:58° 10' 9.6" N
Longitude:   6° 42' 22.33" W

Added by Kammer


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Headed for here after Airigh nam Bidearan. One barbed-wire fence to cross.

You need to aim for the modern cairn but, once there, we found it difficult to identify which stones were supposed to be the site.

You need an eight-figure grid reference for this and Canmore gives only six. There are lots of stones in the area that could be taken for fallen stones but are natural.

We quickly began to wonder why we were bothering with such a dubious and elusive site. I took a couple of photos (none of which is convincing) and left quickly.

Visited 1 August 2004
greywether Posted by greywether
11th August 2004ce
Edited 11th August 2004ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
I've not visited this site, but I understand it consists of two fallen standing stones, next to the two holes that they probably once stood in.

This site is also known as Callanish IX. To confuse things a bit more the site is listed on CAMORE under the name Airigh Nam Bidearan (also used to describe Callanish V).
Kammer Posted by Kammer
3rd December 2002ce
Edited 15th January 2004ce